Movie Log: Nov-Dec 2017

November 20, 2017

Jan-Feb

Mar-April

May-July

Aug-Oct

  1. 17/early Nov: Thor Ragnarok (2017): Was a fun, colorful, dramatic, surprising fun ride. Marvel is making pretty good popcorn films.
  2. 17/11/19: Justice League (2017): Man, I went to this to see just how …bad it was going to be. Honest, it wasn’t awful…but it wasn’t that memorable either. Just a big ol’ “meh” from me.
  3. 17/11/27: X-Men Origins Wolverine (2009): I’d always heard that this was a pretty awful superhero film, and ….yep, it’s pretty bad. There’s some neat character ideas, but there’s plot holes and character choices that are just so THERE. Coulda been great, was as meh as Justice League.
  4. 17/11/27: Whip It (2009): Now this movie was FUN. Pretty standard “rebellious teenager coming of age (via ROLLER-DERBY)” story, but well-acted, a fun directorial debut from Drew Barrymore, and just nicely put-together.
  5. 17/12/01: What Happened Miss Simone? (2015): Wow, a real compelling documentary about singer/musician, Nina Simone. So talented, so driven, so tragic…her life was an arc that was filled with such highs and lows. A really interesting exploration of her life.
  6. 17/12/07: Bad Roomies (2012): A bad movie, don’t see it. It was about two guy roommates who get a new roomie – a strange, hot woman that they both are gaga for. It makes some turns you don’t expect and everyone is basically awful. Bad movie.
  7. 17/12/11: The Boss Baby (2017): I saw a comicbook writer mention this movie on Twitter and I thought I’d check it out. I did >not< think I would like it. I gotta admit though, I really enjoyed it. 🙂 It particularly got to me though, when  a character said, ” And we’ll grow old together. And we will always be brothers.”
  8. 12/23/17: The Details (2015): Elizabeth Banks, Tobey Maguire, and intriguing premise…well, more like “watch a guy continue to make bad decisions and ruin his marriage.”
  9. 17/12/24: Cant Buy Me Love (1987): Fun to watch a cute “nerdy guy tries to be popular” flick, and see a young Patrick Dempsey and a VERY young Seth Green on screen. Kinda neat in that it’s a sorta tropey “jocks versus the nerds” movie, but in the end both the jocks AND the nerds learn a lesson.
  10. 17/12/24: The Whole Nine Yards (2000): A pretty simple dark comedy about a dentist, his wife (who might be trouble), his dental assistant (who might be even more trouble), and his new neighbor (who is definitely trouble). Fun lil comedy featuring TV stars moving to film: Matthew Perry, Amanda Peet, and Bruce Willis.
  11. 17/12/26: Train To Busan (2016): A new zombie movie experience, about a bad dad trying to get his daughter to her mother, while the train gets swarmed with zombies.
  12. 17/12/27: Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017): A great entry into the SW mythology, and notable to me, in having a significant number of prominent roles for women. Really enjoyed it.
  13. 17/12/31: Sunshine Superman (2014): Amazing documentary about the man and wife behind the introduction of BASEjumping. Lots of great pictures and footage, as the man was also a filmmaker himself! Very interesting.
  14. 17/12/31: The Iron Giant (1999): A totally great animated film that deserves its reputation. Great art, compelling story, and evidences Brad Bird‘s skill as a director.

So, totaling up that my blog-posts, it looks like I watched a total of 92 movies this year! 🙂

Advertisements